Dominica Citizenship By Investment

Citizenship | Access to EU, United Kingdom, Singapore and Hong Kong

The Commonwealth of Dominica’s citizenship by investment programme is set out in section 101 of the constitution and sections 8 and 20 (1) of the Citizenship Act and further regulated through the updated regulations of 2016 (S.R.&O.38 of 2016)

View Agents
  • Mobility : Visa-free access to 137 countries

  • Minimum Capital Outlay : $ 108,750

  • Application Processing Time : ~ 3 Months

  • Physical Presence : Recommended

  • Minimum Criteria : A choice of Contribution or Real Estate

  • Pre-requisites : Main applicant must be at least 18 years of age;?Must not have been denied a visa to a country that has a visa-free travel arrangement with Dominica

About Dominica


Dominica sits halfway along the Eastern Caribbean archipelago, with a population of approximately 73,500. Its capital is Roseau, and the official language is English although French Patois is also spoken. The local currency is the East Caribbean dollar, which is pegged to the United States dollar.

The nation’s main exports are agricultural and include coffee, cocoa, bananas, citrus fruits, and tropical fruits. Main exported manufactured products are rum, timber, and soap. Tourism, which includes a budding eco-tourism industry, is also an important driver of Dominica’s economy.


Benefits of the Dominica Citizenship By Investment Programme

Dominica is named time and time again as one of the world’s happiest places in which to live, offering a tranquil lifestyle within a safe, peaceful, and pristine environment and a culturally vibrant and friendly community. The ‘Nature Island of the Caribbean’ is a tropical paradise and arguably, one of the most beautiful places in the world.

The Government of Dominica provides a number of fiscal and other concessions that aim to make doing business on the island even more attractive. These include generous tax holidays, import duty and tax waivers, and streamlined processes.

Holders of Dominican passports can use them to travel internationally and benefit from the many visa-free travel regimes the Dominican Government has established with its allies across the globe. Some of the major hubs available to those travelling on a Dominican passport include the United Kingdom, with whom Dominica shares a long history, Singapore, Hong Kong and the European nations of the Schengen Area.


Commitment expectations

To be eligible for citizenship of the Commonwealth of Dominica under its Citizenship by Investment Programme, one of the following commitments is required:


  • A contribution into the Economic Diversification Fund (EDF) amounting to a minimum of USD 100,000 for a single applicant, and increasing depending on the number of dependants included in the application; or
  • An investment in a designated real estate with a value of at least USD 200,000;


Further to this, a total of USD 8,750 for a single main applicant is required to cover government processing fees, due diligence fees, certificate of naturalisation fee and an expedited passport issuance fee. An additional USD 25,000 is also applicable if real estate is the chosen investment route. A further USD 1,200 may also be added for an expedited passport issuance process.

This means that the total capital outlay for a single applicant would amount to circa USD 108,750 if choosing the EDF contribution or USD 233,750 for the real estate investment route. This excludes any bank charges, statutory taxes and service providers’ professional fees.


The Application Process

The application process typically commences with the signing of a power of attorney with a licenced service provider to facilitate the liaison with the different stakeholders. Your chosen service provider will help you prepare the required forms and documentation for submission to the Citizenship By Investment Unit (CBIU). You will need to complete the official forms, attend a medical examination, and obtain certain supporting documents. If you are purchasing property, this will need to be reserved through a sales and purchase agreement.

Your application will be vetted through a thorough due diligence background check which will verify the information that you have provided. The CBIU will consider the file in the light of the due diligence report and will make a recommendation on your application to the Government.

If your application was approved in principle, the letter issued by the CBIU will ask for the contribution payment for the Economic Diversification Fund option, or to complete the payment of the real estate property. Upon receiving proof of payment, the CBIU will issue your certificate of registration, which stands as evidence of your citizenship and which can be used by yourself or your service provider to apply for a Dominican passport, which issuance can also be expedited.

The Route_startCitizenshipThe Route_end

Real Estate

  • An investment in authorised or approved real estate with a value of at least USD 200,000;


OR

Investment

  • No business or stock exchange investments are currently available for this program;

Contribution

A contribution into the Economic Diversification Fund (EDF) must be made by the main applicant amounting to a minimum of USD 100,000 for a single applicant, and increasing depending on the number of dependents, including:


  • USD 175,000 for a Main applicant and spouse;
  • USD 200,000 for a Main applicant with up to three qualifying dependants;
  • USD 25,000 for every additional dependent beyond three qualifying dependents;


OR

Commitments

  • Authorised real estate investment must be held for 3 years from the grant of citizenship. Furthermore, resale of real estate under the Citizenship by Investment Programme may only take place after 5 years of receiving citizenship;

Administrative Fees

Applicable Government fees include

 

  • USD 1,000 Government processing fee;
  • USD 7,500 due diligence fees for a single main applicant, and additional fees of USD 4,000 for any dependents aged 16 years or more;
  • USD 250 certificate of naturalisation fee;
  • USD 1,200 expedited passport issuance fee;


Furthermore, if opting for the real estate investment route, further government fees apply including:


  • USD 25,000 for a single main applicant;
  • USD 35,000 for a family of up to four persons, including the main applicant and up to three dependants;
  • USD 50,000 for a family of up to six persons, including the main applicant and up to five dependants;
  • USD 70,000 for a family of seven persons or more, including the main applicant and six or more dependants;

And Also:

  • As an applicant for citizenship, you must be at least 18 years of age, of good character, without a criminal record, and able and willing to make the required contribution;
  • Must not have been denied a visa to a country that has a visa-free travel arrangement with Dominica;