Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship By Investment Program

Citizenship | Access to Schengen, UK, Singapore and Hong Kong

The Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) was established by the Honourable Prime Minister of Antigua and Barbuda and is the Government authority responsible for processing all applications for Citizenship by Investment. The program is regulated by the Citizenship by Investment Act of 2014.

View Agents
  • Mobility : Visa-free access to 132 countries

  • Minimum Capital Outlay : $ 132,800

  • Application Processing Time : ~ 6 Months

  • Physical Presence : 5 days post-naturalisation within 5 years

  • Minimum Criteria : Choice of Contribution, Real Estate or Business

  • Pre-requisites : Main applicant must be at least 18 years of age

About Antigua and Barbuda


Antigua and Barbuda is in the heart of the Caribbean about a thousand miles to the east of Jamaica. It has a combined population of circa 82,000 and its capital is St. John’s in Antigua. The official language is English, whilst Antiguan and Barbudan creole is also spoken. Antigua and Barbuda make use of the East Caribbean Dollar as the official currency.

A small, stable country both politically and socially, Antigua & Barbuda is one of the most secure and safe countries in the Caribbean. As one of the more prosperous states in the Eastern Caribbean, the country’s largest sectors of the economy are tourism, business service outsourcing and the financial services. Antigua & Barbuda is a member of the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) within a common central bank and currency area. The country has developed significant human resource skills in tourism, information technology-enabled services, financial services and construction. A network of colleges, as well as accreditation and certification bodies, ensures that skills quality meets world standards. Furthermore, government policy is aimed at ensuring that the skills being produced match competitive business requirements.


Benefits of the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship By Investment Program

The Antigua and Barbuda citizenship by investment program grants access to visa free travel to approximately 150 countries, including Hong Kong, Singapore, the U.K. and the countries of the Schengen area.

In addition to fulfilling one of three economic contributions, main applicants and their dependants must have clean personal backgrounds. The program is known for having a high-standard of due diligence. Applicants will be denied citizenship if they have been denied a visa to a country that has a visa-free travel arrangement with Antigua and Barbuda, is identified as a potential national security risk, a reputational risk or is subject to a criminal investigation. For individuals interested in applying for citizenship through the CIP, Antigua & Barbuda’s corporate income tax rate is 25% and exemption from payment or reduction in the rate is allowed depending on the level of capital investment and number of jobs to be created in new investment proposals. Furthermore, exemption from or reduction in the rate of import duty on raw materials, components and machinery and equipment can also be granted. The legal code guarantees investor protection, facilitating an attractive investment environment. In the Latin American Caribbean Region, Antigua & Barbuda is ranked highly for enforcing contracts and protecting investors.

Antigua and Barbuda has a high level of political stability, and is one of the more safe and secure Caribbean countries. It has a well-educated and skilled population, complemented with a robust ICT infrastructure and a business-friendly currency and foreign exchange environment. With a strong investor protection framework and generous financial incentives, Antigua and Barbuda is welcoming for those seeking a safe place to invest, complemented with a great lifestyle.


Commitment expectations

To apply for Antigua and Barbuda citizenship through the CIP one of the following commitments is required:


  • Make a contribution of USD 100,000 to the National Development Fund or an approved charity; or
  • Purchase real estate for a minimum value of USD 400,000 or alternatively jointly-purchase a real estate investment for a minimum value of USD 200,000 by each party, and hold this property for a minimum of 5 years; or
  • Invest a minimum of USD 1,500,000 in a business, or jointly invest in a business through a minimum investment of USD 400,000 per party, with a total, minimum cumulative investment of USD 5,000,000; or
  • Invest a minimum of USD 150,000 into the University of the West Indies Fund. This option is reserved for applications consisting of a minimum of 4 applicants;


Further to this, government-related administrative fees vary, starting from circa USD 32,800 for a single main applicant through the contribution option, an additional USD 7,800 for a spouse, USD 4,300 for an adult dependent and USD 2,300 for a minor dependent. Family units of 5 or more carry an additional USD 15,000 government processing fee per dependent, and if the real estate investment is chosen, an additional USD 25,000 government fees apply.


This means that the total capital outlay for a single applicant, through the contribution would amount to circa USD 132,800 and circa USD 457,800 if opting for the real estate investment route. This excludes service providers’ professional fees.


The Application Process

The application process typically commences with the signing of a client agreement and a power of attorney with a service provider. This facilitates the liaison with the different stakeholders. A mandatory medical examination is required at this stage. The application is compiled and submitted for review by the government.

At this stage, the government may ask for further documentation other than what has already been submitted. This is due to the stringent due diligence process. Once the citizenship application is reviewed and assessed a letter of approval in principal is issued.

Upon approval government fees and necessary contribution are made. Within 30 days, the remaining documentation to finalise the chosen investment option must be finalised. Your Antigua and Barbuda passport will be available as the final stage.

The Route_startCitizenshipThe Route_end

Real Estate

  • Minimum purchase of USD 400,000 in a government approved project, or
  • Joint-purchase of a minimum of USD 200,000 by each party;

Both options must be retained for a minimum of 5 years.


OR

Investment

  • A minimum USD 1,500,000 investment in a business; or
  • A minimum investment of USD 150,000 in the University of West Indies Fund;


OR

Contribution

  • Non-refundable donation to the National Development Fund or an approved charity (until 31/10/2019);


OR

Commitments

  • An applicant will be denied citizenship if he/she has been denied a visa to a country that has a visa-free travel arrangement with Antigua and Barbuda, is identified as a potential national security risk, a reputational risk or is subject to a criminal investigation.

Administrative Fees

  • USD 25,000 Government Processing fees. Additional USD 25,000 if real estate option is chosen;
  • USD 7,500 Government due diligence fees for main applicant or spouse. USD 4,000 for adult dependents and USD 2,000 for minor dependents;
  • USD 300 passport fees

And Also:

  • Comprehensive documentation will be required to evidence identity, business and corporate affiliations, reputation, sources of funds and wealth, and if applicable legal and regulatory matters amongst other things;
  • A mandatory medical examination is required;
  • Cryptocurrency payments accepted